Saturday, September 1, 2012

The Mechanical Giant

Did a creature thingy. Looks okay. It's been awhile since I've taken the time to render something. Ish okay. Funny how you don't like something after 10 minutes have passed since you've fnished it. Time it took to make this was about 3 hours? 2 and a half maybe? It took awhile to get this idea going in my head. Not very good at that. I usually reserve stuff like this for my sketchbook doodles.


Imaginary Landscape speed paintings

So here are some landscapes I've done over the past few days. Each taking 15-20 minutes I guess. Ish okay I guess. Critique welcomed. Actually I think the last 4 where done within 10-15. I believe. They look more rushed or maybe I got better after those >.>

Oddly enough, the thumbnails that are shown show a better colour than when they are expanded for some odd reason. They go pale when you make them bigger... 

Thursday, July 12, 2012

Music to listen to!

Music that is awesome to listen to while drawing. In my opinion. Check out more of this guys music and support him!

Monday, July 9, 2012

Broken Tablet.

My new tablet just broke! Yay! Have to go and return it now. Only had it for a month. So kinda disappointing. Something to do with the connection, no idea whyyyyy I have been treating it like Gold and my last tablet is 6 years old and is still kicking it.

-- Had it for 2 months and the store won't return it for me or replace so need to use wacom 2 year warranty. Lame.

Friday, July 6, 2012

Life Drawing! (Kinda...)

Kinda life drawing. Used a site that gives you pictures of naked people and you can draw them one after another. They're on timers and it's quite fun. Only thing I have close to actually doing life drawing at the moment sadly... Link below for the drawing site.


Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Quack?

A...duck....

Robot Designs!

Fuck ya robots!- Just some quick concepts.




Environment Quickies!

Always fun.

I'm alive! Kinda.

Sooooo much stuff I have to post now ;___;

I'll start with my bug from school:

 Yay slightly interesting perspective! Always a plus.

Thursday, March 22, 2012

School is almost over

I'm almost done me second year at college (two more years to goooo) and I just feel bad for not updating my blog a lot. So that being said I plan on updating like a boss once school is over. Also plan on working on portfolio pieces. So hopefully every gets to see my process work for that. Also want to do more book reviews for shits and giggles.

Sunday, January 8, 2012

The Forest Of Clouds

I'll be doing a book review soon. Probably sometime tomorrow evening.

At any rate here is a art thingy I did quickly. Just playing around with brushes I made in Painter. I see some nice potential in them so far. Gonna make some mechanical looking brushes next me thinks...

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Happy New Years!

Yes I'm still alive. Feels good. - *sigh*

Follow via Email